Difference between revisions of "FurtherTopics/FurtherTopics"
m |
m |
||
| Line 55: | Line 55: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Modules| Modules Available]] | |[[Modules| Modules Available]] | ||
| − | | Modules available without the use of a special license. | + | | Modules are available without the use of a special license. |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Applications/Special Licenses| Modules requiring special licenses]] | |[[Applications/Special Licenses| Modules requiring special licenses]] | ||
| − | |Modules available requiring the use of a special license. | + | |Modules are available requiring the use of a special license. |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Modules #Test Modules| Test Modules]] | |[[Modules #Test Modules| Test Modules]] | ||
| Line 77: | Line 77: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Programming/Style|Viper programming guidelines and style]] | |[[Programming/Style|Viper programming guidelines and style]] | ||
| − | | Guidance on readability of code. | + | | Guidance on the readability of code. |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Programming/OpenMPI| OpenMPI]] | |[[Programming/OpenMPI| OpenMPI]] | ||
| Line 89: | Line 89: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Training/Linux_-_vi_editor|Vi]]<br>[[Training/Linux - Nano editor| Nano]] | |[[Training/Linux_-_vi_editor|Vi]]<br>[[Training/Linux - Nano editor| Nano]] | ||
| − | | Text Editors on | + | | Text Editors on Linux. |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Quickstart/Virtual Environments| Virtual Environment Quickstart]] | | [[Quickstart/Virtual Environments| Virtual Environment Quickstart]] | ||
| Line 114: | Line 114: | ||
==Support== | ==Support== | ||
| − | [[General/UserDropin|User Drop-in Sessions]] are held every Wednesday 10-11 on Teams. | + | [[General/UserDropin|User Drop-in Sessions]] are held every Wednesday from 10-11 on Teams. |
There is a selection of [[Tutorial Videos/Tutorial Videos|Tutorial Videos]] to help get you started using Viper. | There is a selection of [[Tutorial Videos/Tutorial Videos|Tutorial Videos]] to help get you started using Viper. | ||
| − | In the [https://support.hull.ac.uk/tas/public/ssp/content/detail/service?unid=04cebf66128e4c8c8df023229c23b64a Support Portal] you can find forms to | + | In the [https://support.hull.ac.uk/tas/public/ssp/content/detail/service?unid=04cebf66128e4c8c8df023229c23b64a Support Portal] you can find forms to request VPN access, report an issue with a job, request software install, and request runtime extension. |
[[Main Page|Back Home]] | [[Main Page|Back Home]] | ||
Revision as of 10:12, 9 December 2022
If you are new to Viper you may find our Quickstart useful.
Contents
Further Reading
Research produced with the aid of Viper: Research
Issues with Scaling: Scaling programs on HPC
Viper Specifications and Infrastructure
Linux Command Line
Interactive Sessions
Interactive Sessions Quickstart
Further Information on Interactive Sessions
Slurm
Batch Jobs
Visualisation Nodes
Data Management
Modules
| Modules | |
| Using Modules | Learn how to use modules. |
| Further Module Information | More about modules and some extra commands. |
| Modules Available | Modules are available without the use of a special license. |
| Modules requiring special licenses | Modules are available requiring the use of a special license. |
| Test Modules | Test Modules. |
Programming
| Programming | |
| Languages | Information on the languages available for use on Viper |
| Libraries | Information on what programming libraries are available on Viper. |
| Viper programming guidelines and style | Guidance on the readability of code. |
| OpenMPI | A more detailed look at OpenMPI. |
| Github | Information on using source control. |
| Research software engineering | How code can be improved. |
| Vi Nano |
Text Editors on Linux. |
| Virtual Environment Quickstart | Get started using Miniconda. |
| Deep Learning | Deep Learning. |
Compatibility
Visualisation Nodes
X2Go enables remote access to Viper's Visualisation Nodes. X2Go
On newer MacOS XQuartz is required to use X2Go: XQuartz
Connecting on Windows
To connect to Viper on Windows an application that enables SSH connections is required, we recommend MobaXterm
Support
User Drop-in Sessions are held every Wednesday from 10-11 on Teams.
There is a selection of Tutorial Videos to help get you started using Viper.
In the Support Portal you can find forms to request VPN access, report an issue with a job, request software install, and request runtime extension.