Difference between revisions of "General"
From HPC
m |
|||
| Line 55: | Line 55: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Training/Working Remotely on Viper|Working Remotely on Viper]] | | [[Training/Working Remotely on Viper|Working Remotely on Viper]] | ||
| − | | Learn how to remotely connect to Viper. | + | | Learn how to remotely connect to Viper (using a ''VPN''). |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Training/Linux - command line|Linux command line]] | | [[Training/Linux - command line|Linux command line]] | ||
Revision as of 11:15, 17 January 2020
General Support
Click on the links below for general support:
| Topic | Description |
| What is Viper | What is Viper? |
| What does Viper look like? | What does Viper look like? |
| Batch Jobs | Viper batch jobs guide |
| Interactive Sessions | Viper Interactive session guide |
| Modules | Application module guide. |
| Slurm | Slurm how-to |
| Visualisation Nodes | Guide to using Viper's visualisation nodes |
| Data Backup | Data backup for user accounts |
| Windows Net Drive | Connecting Viper's filestore as a Windows drive |
Training
| Training Area | Description |
| Getting Connected | Learn how to connect to Viper |
| XQuartz - macOS X11 | Learn how to enable X11 window support on macOS |
| X2Go - macOS | Learn how to install X2Go on macOS for use with Viper's Visualisation Nodes |
| Transferring Data | Learn how to download and upload data. |
| Working Remotely on Viper | Learn how to remotely connect to Viper (using a VPN). |
| Linux command line | Learn the Linux command line with this extensive guide. |
| Linux vi editor | Learn the Linux editor vi for editing files |
| Linux nano editor | Learn the Linux editor nano for editing files |
| parallel computing in matlab | Learn about Matlab parallel toolbox that speed up your calculations on viper. |
| Scaling programs on HPC | Learn about the issues of scaling programs up on HPC. |