Difference between revisions of "Main Page Old"
From HPC
m (→Programming Support) |
m |
||
| Line 50: | Line 50: | ||
| C# is a multi-paradigm programming language encompassing strong typing, imperative, declarative, functional, generic, object-oriented (class-based), and component-oriented programming. Originally created by Microsoft. | | C# is a multi-paradigm programming language encompassing strong typing, imperative, declarative, functional, generic, object-oriented (class-based), and component-oriented programming. Originally created by Microsoft. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[programming/Cuda]] | + | | [[programming/Cuda|Cuda]] |
| CUDA is a parallel computing platform and application programming interface (API) model created by Nvidia. | | CUDA is a parallel computing platform and application programming interface (API) model created by Nvidia. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[programming/Fortran]] | + | | [[programming/Fortran|Fortran]] |
| Fortran is a general-purpose, imperative programming language that is especially suited to numeric computation and scientific computing. | | Fortran is a general-purpose, imperative programming language that is especially suited to numeric computation and scientific computing. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[programming/OpenMP]] | + | | [[programming/OpenMP|OpenMP]] |
| OpenMP is an implementation of multithreading, a method of parallelizing whereby a master thread (a series of instructions executed consecutively) forks a specified number of slave threads and the system divides a task among them. | | OpenMP is an implementation of multithreading, a method of parallelizing whereby a master thread (a series of instructions executed consecutively) forks a specified number of slave threads and the system divides a task among them. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[programming/OpenMPI]] | + | | [[programming/OpenMPI|OpenMPI]] |
| MPI stands for the Message Passing Interface. MPI is a standardized API typically used for parallel and/or distributed computing. | | MPI stands for the Message Passing Interface. MPI is a standardized API typically used for parallel and/or distributed computing. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[programming/Perl]] | + | | [[programming/Perl|Perl]] |
| Perl is an interpreted language useful for rapid code development and multi-purpose programming. | | Perl is an interpreted language useful for rapid code development and multi-purpose programming. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[programming/Python]] | + | | [[programming/Python|Python]] |
| Python is an interpreted language useful for rapid code development and distributed computing. | | Python is an interpreted language useful for rapid code development and distributed computing. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 17:17, 30 January 2017
Welcome to Viper Wiki
This area provides technical support to the users of Viper.
Application Support
Click on the links below for support on the individual packages below:
| Package | Description |
| Ansys | |
| Matlab | |
| Star-ccm+ | Computational Fluid Package |
Programming Support
Click on the links below for support on programming packages:
| Package | Description |
| C-Sharp | C# is a multi-paradigm programming language encompassing strong typing, imperative, declarative, functional, generic, object-oriented (class-based), and component-oriented programming. Originally created by Microsoft. |
| Cuda | CUDA is a parallel computing platform and application programming interface (API) model created by Nvidia. |
| Fortran | Fortran is a general-purpose, imperative programming language that is especially suited to numeric computation and scientific computing. |
| OpenMP | OpenMP is an implementation of multithreading, a method of parallelizing whereby a master thread (a series of instructions executed consecutively) forks a specified number of slave threads and the system divides a task among them. |
| OpenMPI | MPI stands for the Message Passing Interface. MPI is a standardized API typically used for parallel and/or distributed computing. |
| Perl | Perl is an interpreted language useful for rapid code development and multi-purpose programming. |
| Python | Python is an interpreted language useful for rapid code development and distributed computing. |
Test
Click on the links below for support on programming packages:
| Package | Description |
| Testing | Testing |
| Test 2 | Testing again |
