Difference between revisions of "General/GettingHelp"
From HPC
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
| '''Viper Account Application''' || [https://hull.service-now.com/student?id=sc_cat_item&table=sc_cat_item&sys_id=6f290b751b2982d07422eac8b04bcbf1 Hubble link]<br><br>Note: For DAIM MSc students, Viper access is requested by your project supervisor. Please discuss requirements with them and they can request an account with the corresponding link<br><br>Note: For Undergraduate students, please user the Hubble link above and provide details of your project supervisor in the form and we will get confirmation from them regarding your proposed use.|| [https://hull.service-now.com/staff?id=sc_cat_item&table=sc_cat_item&sys_id=15a44bbd1be582d07422eac8b04bcb5f Staff Support Hub link]<br><br>[https://hull.service-now.com/staff?id=sc_cat_item&table=sc_cat_item&sys_id=5f7e08cb1b694610998b6204b24bcbbf Supervisor link for DAIM MSc Accounts] | | '''Viper Account Application''' || [https://hull.service-now.com/student?id=sc_cat_item&table=sc_cat_item&sys_id=6f290b751b2982d07422eac8b04bcbf1 Hubble link]<br><br>Note: For DAIM MSc students, Viper access is requested by your project supervisor. Please discuss requirements with them and they can request an account with the corresponding link<br><br>Note: For Undergraduate students, please user the Hubble link above and provide details of your project supervisor in the form and we will get confirmation from them regarding your proposed use.|| [https://hull.service-now.com/staff?id=sc_cat_item&table=sc_cat_item&sys_id=15a44bbd1be582d07422eac8b04bcb5f Staff Support Hub link]<br><br>[https://hull.service-now.com/staff?id=sc_cat_item&table=sc_cat_item&sys_id=5f7e08cb1b694610998b6204b24bcbbf Supervisor link for DAIM MSc Accounts] | ||
|- style="vertical-align:top; | |- style="vertical-align:top; | ||
| − | | '''Request VPN Access''' || [https://hull.service-now.com/student?id=sc_cat_item&table=sc_cat_item&sys_id=42bcf9bd1b6182d07422eac8b04bcb93 Hubble link] || [https://hull.service-now.com/staff?id=sc_cat_item&table=sc_cat_item&sys_id=6c2939b91b6182d07422eac8b04bcbef Staff Support Hub link] | + | | '''Request VPN Access''' (this is not managed by the HPC team) || [https://hull.service-now.com/student?id=sc_cat_item&table=sc_cat_item&sys_id=42bcf9bd1b6182d07422eac8b04bcb93 Hubble link] || [https://hull.service-now.com/staff?id=sc_cat_item&table=sc_cat_item&sys_id=6c2939b91b6182d07422eac8b04bcbef Staff Support Hub link] |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 14:55, 2 July 2025
Please raise all requests for support via the University support hub for staff and Hubble for students, providing as much information as possible to help us help you -for example when reporting issues please ensure you include the following information:
- Job ID
- Session ID (if running on Viper OnDemand)
The following links will take you to the appropriate forms:
| Support Request | Student Links | Staff Links |
|---|---|---|
| Request Viper Support | Hubble link | Staff Support Hub link |
| Viper Account Application | Hubble link Note: For DAIM MSc students, Viper access is requested by your project supervisor. Please discuss requirements with them and they can request an account with the corresponding link Note: For Undergraduate students, please user the Hubble link above and provide details of your project supervisor in the form and we will get confirmation from them regarding your proposed use. |
Staff Support Hub link Supervisor link for DAIM MSc Accounts |
| Request VPN Access (this is not managed by the HPC team) | Hubble link | Staff Support Hub link |